Description
Nurofen Express 256mg Caplets, 16 Caplets
Nurofen Express targets headaches faster than standard paracetamol or ibuprofen with a 400mg dose.
Nurofen Express 256mg Caplets are absorbed quickly into the bloodstream to help target the source of pain – fast.
Nurofen Express 256mg Caplets: For the symptomatic relief of mild to moderate pain, such as headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, neuralgia, rheumatic and muscular pain, migraine, cold, and flu symptoms, sore throat, and fever.
Patient Information Leaflet
About Taking Nurofen Ibuprofen
How To Use
How To Use
For oral administration and short-term use only.
Adults, the elderly and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years
If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
Adults should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.
Children and Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Initial dose, 200mg to 400mg, up to three times a day as required.
Adults: Initial dose, 200mg to 400mg, up to three times a day as required.
Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200mg in any 24 hour period.
Not for use by children under 12 years of age.
Ingredients
Each Caplet contains: Sodium Ibuprofen 256mg (equivalent to Ibuprofen 200mg), Also contains: Sucrose
Side Effects
This medicine is generally well tolerated by most people.
However side effects may occur.
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
• signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red
faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds. • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
– difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
– dizziness or faster heartbeat,
– severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin
rash with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering (e.g. Steven-Johnson syndrome)
– swelling of your face, tongue or throat
• signs of kidney problems such as:
– passing less or more urine
– cloudy urine or blood in urine
– pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs) • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or consciousness. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue disease) may be
more likely to be affected. • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash,
fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
• A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
– indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
– pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems
TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following
side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed:
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
– allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
– headaches
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people: – flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
– blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion
– drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
– stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
– liver problems
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet