Description
Nurofen Max Strenght Joint & Back Pain Relief 512mg, 24 Tablets
Nurofen Max Strenght Joint & Back Pain Relief 512mg are max-strength painkillers that are used to relieve painful symptoms in your back and joints as well as help other everyday aches and pains. It contains 400mg of ibuprofen (as 512mg sodium ibuprofen) which is an anti-inflammatory drug that is commonly used as an everyday painkiller to provide short-term relief from aches and pains and feverishness.
Nurofen Max Strength can be used for a variety of mild to moderate pain and to relieve fever. The most common uses for this product for up to 8 hours of protection are:
- Back and Joint Pain
- Muscular and Rheumatic Pain
- Body Aches and Pains
- Period Pain
- Inflammation
- Migraine or Headache
- Fever
- Cold or Flu Pain.
This product should be used for short-term relief from pain and if symptoms persist long-term, you should seek medical attention from your GP.
How do Nurofen Max Strength Joint and Back work?
The active ingredient in this product is 512mg of Sodium Ibuprofen, which is absorbed quicker than standard ibuprofen and which belongs to a group of medicines known as Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by changing the body’s response to pain, swelling and high temperature.
Patient Information Leaflet
Advice about Back Pain
How To Use
Adults, the elderly and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
Take 1 tablet with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least four hours between doses. Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Delivery Options
Delivery options
All deliveries are subject to the availability of the product and product sale conditions been met.
Order & Collect
Free next-day collection from In-Store
UK Delivery
Standard Delivery within the UK £3.50 Delivery time 3-4 days
First Class Delivery within the UK £5.90 Delivery time 1-2 days
Priority Delivery within the UK £7.10. Next day delivery by 1pm. Order must be placed by 1pm. Priority delivery is only available Monday to Thursday.
Europe Delivery
Standard Delivery within EEC from £12.50 Delivery time up to 5 days depending on the local delivery service within your country.
Expedited Delivery within EEC £39.50 Delivery time 2 days. Delivery by DHL, UPS or TNT.
Rest of the World
Standard Delivery Rest of the World from £16.10 Delivery Time 10 – 15 Days
Expedited Delivery Rest of the World £55.09 Delivery 5 days. Delivery service by DHL, TNT or UPS
For more information see our Shipping Policy or view our Return policy.
Product Details
Do NOT take this medicine if you:
- are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients or to aspirin or other painkillers
- have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
- have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
- have severe liver or kidney problems
- have severe heart problems
- are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
Side Effects
Uncommon side effects (1 to 10 users in 1000):
- allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
- headaches
Rare side effects (1 to 10 users in 10000):
- flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting
Very rare side effects (1 user in 10000):
- blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like
symptoms and severe exhaustion
- drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
- stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with
ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
- liver problems
Side effects for which the frequency cannot be estimated from available data:
- worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
- swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
- worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease
Ingredients
Each tablet contains the active ingredient Ibuprofen 400mg (as Sodium Ibuprofen 512mg).
Also contains: Croscarmellose sodium, Xylitol, Microcrystalline cellulose, Magnesium stearate, Colloidal anhydrous silica, Carmellose sodium, Talc, Acacia spray dried, Sucrose, Titanium dioxide (E 171), Macrogol 6000 powder, and Red ink (contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Red (E 172), Propylene Glycol, Ammonium Hydroxide (E527), Simethicone).
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet