Description
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets, 14 Tablets
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets are formulated to provide effective pain relief and helps to reduce fever. The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a pain reliever and caffeine acts to further amplify the pain-relieving effect of paracetamol.
Panadol extra advance provides stronger pain relief than standard paracetamol tablets. Panadol relieves pain fast and is gentle on the stomach. Panadol extra advance provides up to 37% more pain-relieving power compared to standard paracetamol tablets.
Benefits:
- For cold and flu fever, aches and pains
- Gentle on the stomach
- Fast absorption
Patient Information Leaflet
How To Use
How To Use Panadol Extra Advance Tablets
Directions
How to Take Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest. Please read through the information on the outside and inside of this pack before you start using this medicine. If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.
Product Details
-
- Keep out of the reach and sight of children
- Store below 30°C
- Do not exceed the stated dose
- Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage
- If symptoms persist consult your doctor
Product Information
Product and ingredients may change. Always check the label before purchasing and using this product.
Always check the label before purchasing and using this product.
Ingredients
Ingredients
Each tablet contains the active ingredients Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg, Also includes a mixture of Sodium Methyl (E 219), Sodium Ethyl (E 215) and Sodium Propyl (E 217) Parahydroxybenzoates
Side Effects
Adverse events from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post- marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by MedDRA System Organ Class. Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of these reactions is unknown but likely to be very rare (<1/10,000).
Post marketing data
Body System |
Undesirable effect |
Blood and lymphatic system disorders |
Thrombocytopenia
Agranulocytosis |
Immune system disorders |
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Anaphylaxis
Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including (amongst others) skin rashes and angioedema..
|
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders |
Bronchospasm- more likely in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs |
Hepatobiliary disorders |
Hepatic dysfunction |
PARACETAMOL
CAFFEINE
When the recommended paracetamol-caffeine dosing regimen is combined with dietary caffeine intake, the resulting higher dose of caffeine may increase the potential for caffeine-related adverse effects.
Body System |
Undesirable effect |
Central nervous system |
Dizziness
Headache
|
Cardiac disorders |
Palpitation
|
Psychiatric disorders |
Insomnia
Restlessness
Anxiety and irritability
|
Gastrointestinal disorders |
Gastrointestinal disturbances
|
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet